COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If we were writing on a clean slate, we might reach a different result, but we are not.  The law is clear that a parent may challenge a court’s competency to proceed, based on the failure to abide by time limits, for the first time on appeal.  See Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶30.

            By the Court.—Orders reversed.

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422 provides:

Hearing on the petition.   (1)  The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.

….

(4)  Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315 states, in pertinent part:

(1)  The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

….

(c)  Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.

….