COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The doctrine of judicial estoppel is “intended to protect against a litigant playing fast and loose with the courts by asserting inconsistent positions.”  Mrozek v. Intra Fin. Corp., 2005 WI 73, ¶22, 281 Wis. 2d 448, 699 N.W.2d 54 (citations omitted).  We do not see why the doctrines of judicial estoppel or invited error should be applied here.

18      Therefore, we conclude that none of the hearings prior to December 22, 2004, were hearings on the petition as required by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1).

B.  The Continuance From November 16, 2004, To December 22, 2004,

Was Not Properly Granted

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) provides that, in a Wis. Stat. ch. 48 proceeding, a continuance may be granted only “upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.” 

20      Bonnie offers two arguments that the various continuances in this case were not properly granted.  First, she argues that at least two of the periods of delay were longer than necessary, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).