COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1)  The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.

….

(4)  Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315 states, in pertinent part:

(1)  The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

….

(c)  Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.

….

(2)  A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

[4]  Bonnie also argues that she did not file for a judicial substitution, and that her proceeding and Timothy L.’s proceeding “could have been heard separately.”  The County responds that Bonnie did not request severance and did not object to the substitution.