COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury was then given an instruction explaining the change.

28                        Whether to allow an amendment to the information is a discretionary decision for the trial court.  State v. Flakes, 140 Wis. 2d 411, 416, 410 N.W.2d 614 (Ct. App. 1987).  We will affirm a discretionary decision unless the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.  Id.  If the trial court considered the pertinent facts, applied the correct law and reached a reasonable determination, we will affirm the decision.  Id. at 417.

29                        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) provides that a court “may allow amendment of the … information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”  The purpose of the information is to provide notice to the defendant as to the acts he is alleged to have committed so that he may prepare to defend against the charges.  State v. Waste Mgmt. of WI, Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 555, 566, 261 N.W.2d 147 (1978).