COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12                        As we observed, the guardian ad litem consented to all continuances and therefore, under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b), the period to which he consented, from October 26, 2005 until April 25, 2005, is excluded from computing the forty-five day time limit.  Therefore, the circuit court did not lose competency to proceed on the petition to terminate Sharon’s parental rights. 

By the Court.—Orders affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) states “[i]f the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”

[3]  Petitions to terminate the parental rights of the father, Juan P., were also filed.  However, Juan’s appeal is proceeding separate from Sharon’s appeal and will not be discussed here. 

[4]  We note, however, under State v.