COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

6                        Where the facts are undisputed, whether the circuit court complied with the time limits and properly granted a continuance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315 presents a legal question of statutory interpretation subject to our independent review.  State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶37, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 655 N.W.2d 752.  Failure to comply with mandatory time limits under Wis. Stat. ch. 48 may result in the loss of the circuit court’s competency to proceed.  Quinsanna D., 259 Wis. 2d 429, ¶37.  The time limits of Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2) are subject to various exceptions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) provides that “time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter” for delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child’s guardian ad litem.”  Under § 48.315(2), delays, continuances and extensions may be permitted if there is “good cause”: