COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also acknowledge that Ardell’s March 25, 2005 “letter/motion” to the court makes the same claim.  However, no such October 2003 letter appears in the appellate record.  We therefore conclude that Ardell has not mounted any response supported by the record against the City’s argument.  On that basis, we affirm.  

¶9        However, we also address the City’s timeliness argument on the merits.  Chapter 345 of the Wisconsin Statutes is entitled “Vehicles—Civil and Criminal Liability.”  Within this chapter, Wis. Stat. § 345.51, entitled “Reopening of default judgment,” states that no default judgment shall be reopened unless “upon good cause shown” and that such a motion “shall be filed within 6 months after the judgment is entered in the court record.”  Ardell’s 2005 “letter/motions” to reopen the default forfeiture judgments came long after this deadline.  Even if we were to allow that this deadline could be extended for good cause, akin to the procedure under Wis.