COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 1, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] and Langridge. Third, our
decision to enforce the reducing clause in Calbow was based on
the “windfall” that would occur if we did not; indeed, we suggested we would
not have enforced the reducing clause if the result would be to reduce the
protection for the insured below the $100,000 liability limit of the
policy. Calbow, 217 Wis.
2d at 682. This rationale does not
provide a basis for construing § 632.32(5)(i)1 to allow in all cases a
reduction in the limits of liability for payments by a second tortfeasor.
¶19 We
conclude we must construe Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i)1
in a manner consistent with the supreme court’s statements in Dowhower,
Schmitz, and Langridge on the purpose of UIM
coverage that underlies this statute.
Accordingly, we conclude that the “amounts paid by or on behalf of any
person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or
death for which the payment is made” does not include payments by or on behalf
of a second tortfeasor who is not the UIM tortfeasor. It follows that clause in 2.a.(1) in State Farm’s UIM endorsement
also does not include these payments.
Accordingly, under that clause, State Farm’s limit of liability is