COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] John Balistrieri had averred that this conversation never happened.  Because the tape was admitted for impeachment purposes, we confine our discussion of the conversation to the parties’ testimony of their recollections of the conversation.  

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.93 provides, in relevant part:

(1)  The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

....

(b)  An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.14 provides:

Limitation on use of a right of action as a defense or counterclaim.