COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed. 

            Before Vergeront, Deininger and Higginbotham, JJ. 

1                        PER CURIAM.   Paul Streff appeals from an order denying his postconviction motion for sentence modification.  He raises a series of arguments challenging the repeater portion of his sentence.  We affirm for the reasons discussed below.

2                        Wisconsin has a repeater statute which allows the maximum available penalty for a particular offense to be increased based upon the offender’s habitual criminality.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) (2003-04)[1] provides:

The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence.  In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

Prior convictions must be “admitted by the defendant or proved by the state” before an enhanced penalty may be applied.  Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).