2005 WI App 256
[…] After hearing oral argument, the trial court granted Vilione’s motion, ruling that the “materials” would remain sealed in this manner and would not be available for public inspection until further order of the court.  Krier now appeals that order.

ANALYSIS

7                        Krier claims the trial court erred in continuing its order of nondisclosure of the record because the record does not present reasons sufficient to constitute an exception to the public policy of access to public records set forth in Wis. Stat. § 59.20(3)(a) (2003-04).[2]  For reasons to be stated, we agree.

8                        As relevant to this appeal, Wis. Stat. § 59.20(3)(a) reads:  “[the] clerk of the circuit court … shall open to the examination of any person all … papers required to be kept in his or her office and permit any person so examining to take notes and copies of such … records, papers or minutes therefrom ….”

9                        In the seminal case, State ex rel. Bilder v.