COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10                        Kenneth contends that, because he “had good reason to think that his discussions with [the psychologist] and [the AODA counselor] were intended for his benefit and would only be used in the context of the ongoing CHIPS case,” his TPR trial counsel should have objected to the testimony of the two evaluators on the basis of the Wis. Stat. § 905.04 privilege, and the court should have barred their testimony.  We disagree.

11                        The evaluations were ordered under Wis. Stat. § 48.295(1), which provides that a juvenile court may order a parent “whose ability to care for a child is at issue before the court” to be examined by “personnel in an approved treatment facility for alcohol and other drug abuse, by a physician, psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, or by another expert appointed by the court holding at least a master’s degree in social work or another related field of child development.”  Reports to the court and interested parties under § 48.295 must include a description of “the nature of the examination”; identification of “the persons interviewed, the particular records reviewed and any tests administered”; and a statement “in reasonable detail [of] the facts and reasoning upon which the examiner’s opinions are based.”  Section 48.295(2).  Thus, examinations conducted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.295 no doubt routinely involve communications and information that might be deemed privileged under Wis.