COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Johnson, 133 Wis. 2d at 216.  Whether the attorney’s performance was deficient and prejudicial, however, are questions of law we decide de novo.  Id. 

8                        We first consider whether Kenneth’s trial counsel performed deficiently by not claiming the statutory privilege with respect to matters divulged and discussed during Kenneth’s psychological and AODA evaluations ordered in the CHIPS case.[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides as follows:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

The statute defines a “confidential communication” as one that is “not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination, or interview.”  Section 905.04(1)(b).