COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 693 (1984).  In order to prevail on his ineffective assistance claim, Kenneth must establish that “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”  Id. at 694.  Although Kenneth’s omission would allow us to conclude that he has abandoned any claim of prejudice, thereby conceding the ineffective assistance claim, we choose to address the privilege question that both parties have briefed in this appeal. 

[6]  Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(b) provides as follows:

If the judge orders an examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient, … communications made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders otherwise.

[7]  One of the grounds alleged by the Department for terminating Kenneth’s parental rights to his daughter was that she was in “continuing need of protection or services.”  See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2).