COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the State requests an evidentiary hearing, it shall be held as soon as the circuit court’s calendar permits within sixty days from the date the State requests a hearing.  Following that evidentiary hearing, the circuit court may grant or deny Green’s motion, within the appropriate exercise of its discretion and consistent with this opinion.

         By the Court.—Order vacated and cause remanded with directions.

            Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 786.37(1) reads:  “Before petitioning the court to change or establish a name, the petitioner shall publish a class 3 notice under ch. 985 stating the nature of the petition and when and where the petition will be heard.”