COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Inmates clearly retain protections afforded by the First Amendment, including its directive that no law shall prohibit the free exercise of religion.”  O’Lone v. Estate of Shabazz, 482 U.S. 342, 348 (1987) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).  These protections, however, must be balanced against “valid penological objectives—including deterrence of crime, rehabilitation of prisoners, and institutional security.”  Ibid.

4                        As material here, Wis. Stat. § 786.36(1) provides:  “[A]ny resident of this state … upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice required under s. 786.37 (1), with proof of publication, may, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court.”[1]  This provision is not directly applicable here because there is no evidence in the Record that Green “resides” in Milwaukee County.