COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But Wisconsin law recognizes, and the State concedes, that a person may either change or modify his or her name without resort to § 786.36(1) “through consistent and continuous use, as long as the change is not effected for a fraudulent purpose.”  State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 246–247, 580 N.W.2d 171, 180 (1998).

5                        In its current posture, this case presents only the narrow issue of whether Green’s judgment of conviction should be amended to reflect his use of Prince Atum-Ra Uhuru Mutawakkil as his name.