COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co., 171 Wis. 2d 280, 293-94, 491 N.W.2d 119 (Ct. App. 1992)  Thus, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a successor judge may reconsider and modify rulings made by the judge who had initially been presiding on the case.  See Starke v. Village of Pewaukee, 85 Wis. 2d 272, 283, 270 N.W.2d 219 (1978).  We therefore confine our analysis to the rulings challenged by Daly to determine whether the presiding judge who made those rulings properly exercised discretion.

24                        It is true, as Daly contends, that Wis. Stat. § 907.02 establishes the authority of the circuit court to admit expert testimony that “will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.”  However, courts also have the discretion to exclude any testimony, including expert testimony, “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless