COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, for ease of reference on this appeal we do not refer to Daly’s husband and son as parties.

[2]  The Monroe Clinic, S.C., is now known as the Monroe Medical Associates, Ltd., and St. Clare Hospital of Monroe, Wisconsin, Inc. is now known as The Monroe Clinic, Inc.  We will refer to these entities as “the clinic” and “the hospital” respectively.

[3]  The claims against the clinic and the hospital that went to the jury were that each violated Daly’s right to adequate treatment under Wis. Stat. § 51.61(1)(f).  The jury found they had not, and on appeal Daly does not make separate arguments on these claims.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides:

    Testimony by experts.  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

[5]  In the circuit court there was an issue on the timeliness of Daly’s designation of Dr. Hudson as a case-in-chief witness.