COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, Daly argues, (5) Drs. Beck and Bell failed to obtain informed consent because they failed to inform her that reading The Courage to Heal could lead to the creation of false memories; and (6) Dr. Beck failed to obtain informed consent because he did not advise her that physicians in the area had more experience than he did in treating MPD.[8] 

42                        Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 requires that “any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”  The information that must be disclosed under this statute must be sufficient to allow a reasonable person in the patient’s position to “exercise the patient’s right to consent to or to refuse the proposed procedure or to request an alternative treatment or method of diagnosis.”  Martin v.