COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶27.  

[9]  Shaqwan’s foster mother testified that she has already adopted Shaqwan’s sister and wanted to adopt Shaqwan.  Shaqwan’s guardian ad litem, testified that, a meeting between Shaqwan and Aaron had taken place, at which Shaqwan told Aaron to stop fighting the case in court and let him be adopted by his foster mother.  Aaron testified that he is appealing his convictions and is hoping to get out of jail before 2051, indeed as early as 2017. 

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(1) provides:

The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub (4) and s. 48.423.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides: “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”

[12]  In addition, contrary to what Aaron appears to imply, this court does not have the authority to overturn our own precedent.  See Cook v.