COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 28      The purpose of the initial appearance is to “determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1) (emphasis added).  This means that the initial hearing is not completed until all parties have been given the opportunity to appear.  Section 48.422(4) explains who qualifies as a “party” when it advises that a jury trial may be requested by “a party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights.”  As Shaqwan’s biological mother whose parental rights were in jeopardy in this action, Erica was both necessary to the proceeding and a party whose rights would be affected by an order terminating her parental rights.