COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.315(2).[12]

C.  The court did not lose competency because the time between Aaron’s initial
     hearing and the grounds phase was 807 days

            42      Finally, Aaron contends that, as a whole, an aggregate delay of 807 days, almost eighteen times the statutory forty-five-day limit, deprived the court of competency to proceed.  He points to the wording of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) which directs that continuances are to be granted “only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases,” and argues that a finding of good cause does not extend indefinitely the amount of time by which a court may delay the proceeding, and that 807 days is “simply unacceptable.”  This court again disagrees.