COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Jessica does not argue that the circuit court here did not comply with the requirement for a default judgment imposed by the court in Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶16, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768—that the circuit court must take testimony sufficient to establish a ground for termination by clear and convincing evidence.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(5) provides:

    (5) A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) provides:

    (7) Sanctions. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03.

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)1. and 2. provide:

    (2) Failure to comply with order.