COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, this case does not present the question of whether the tape recording existed.  To the contrary, the State conceded that the tape existed and that it had known about the tape in advance of the trial.  Thus, this is not a case where Novak sought to test Cristiana’s direct examination testimony based on a fictional event or without any foundation.

            27      Second, Novak’s attorney made an adequate offer of proof regarding the contents of the tape, and we do not read the State to contend otherwise.  Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1)(b), entitled “Offer of proof” states that the exclusion of evidence is not error unless, inter alia, “the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”  In Milenkovic v. State, 86 Wis. 2d 272, 272 N.W.2d 320 (Ct.