COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Nonetheless, we believe our application of the statute in Quinsanna D. was correct. 

12      The Children’s Code contains no provision for the waiver of time limits.  See Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 640, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996).  The only provisions for delays, continuances, and extensions are found in Wis. Stat. § 48.315.  See Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d at 640.  Section 48.315 provides in relevant part:

Delays, continuances and exceptions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

   ….

   (b)  Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child’s guardian ad litem.

   ….

   (2)  A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

13      Gary’s argument is essentially that a child’s counsel and guardian ad litem are not synonymous.  According to Gary, “counsel” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) means adversary counsel.  In support of this contention, Gary quotes Wis.