COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to Gary, “counsel” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(b) means adversary counsel.  In support of this contention, Gary quotes Wis. Stat. § 48.23(1g), in a section entitled “right to counsel,” which states:

In this section, “counsel” means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented, and who may not act as guardian ad litem or court-appointed special advocate for any party in the same proceeding.

This court notes that this definition of “counsel” applies only to use of that term “[i]n this section,” meaning § 48.23. 

14      What Gary fails to recognize is the effect of Wis. Stat. § 48.23(3m), which applies to children in need of protection or services.  That statute states, “[t]he court shall appoint counsel for any child alleged to be in need of protection or services ... except that if the child is less than 12 years of age the court may appoint a guardian ad litem instead of counsel ....”  (Emphasis added).  Thus, the statute defines situations in which a child might not be represented by “counsel,” as defined in § 48.23(1g). 

15      As a result, this court concludes that where a guardian ad litem is appointed instead of adversary counsel, pursuant to Wis.