COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After Weygandt failed to answer within thirty days, Cody filed a motion for summary judgment.  In response to the summary judgment motion, Weygandt moved to withdraw his admissions.  The trial court refused to permit withdrawal of the admissions and granted summary judgment based upon them.

DISCUSSION

3                        When a party fails to respond to a request for admission within thirty days, the matter is deemed admitted under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(b) (2003-04).[1]  The court may permit withdrawal of an admission “when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal … will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.”  Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2).  We review the trial court’s decision whether to allow withdrawal of an admission under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard, considering whether the court reasonably applied the proper legal standard to the facts of record.  See Schmid v.