COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This transaction does not show that 815 Corporation received the requisite value at the time of the transfer of the National-Avenue property.  See Running v. Widdes, 52 Wis. 2d 254, 258–259, 190 N.W.2d 169, 172 (1971) (“The consideration and the transfer must be concurrent and simultaneous.”).   

¶18            Further, Valona does not point to any evidence showing that he actually performed his promise to transfer his interest in Telephones Direct to 815 Corporation, see Wis. Stat. § 242.03(1) (“value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person”), or show when he allegedly paid 815 Corporation’s debts and transferred property to it, see Running, 52 Wis. 2d at 258–259, 190 N.W.2d at 172.  None of what Valona points to shows that 815 Corporation received the requisite “reasonably equivalent value.”  See § 242.03(1) (“Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied.”).  Accordingly, he has not satisfied his summary judgment burden.  See Estate of Anderson v. Anderson, 147 Wis. 2d 83, 88, 432 N.W.2d 923, 926 (Ct. App. 1988) (party asserting affirmative of a proposition has burden of proof); Transportation Ins. Co. v. Hunzinger Constr.