COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Elsen, 128 Wis. 2d 508, 511, 383 N.W.2d 916, 917 (Ct. App. 1986).

            ¶14            Valona contends that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment on the fraudulent-transfer claim because, as we have seen, he argues that:  (1) material issues of fact need to be tried; (2) the fraudulent-transfer claim was barred by what he says is a statute of repose; and (3) the fraudulent-transfer claim was barred under both claim- and issue-preclusion.  We analyze each issue in turn.

            A.  Fraudulent Transfer.

            ¶15            Wisconsin Stat. § 242.04(1)(b) provides:

(1)  A transfer made or obligations incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

….

(b)  Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

1.  Was engaged or about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

2.  Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.

Valona argues that the trial court erred because Treter did not establish the prima facie elements of a fraudulent-transfer claim under § 242.04(1)(b).  See Loyal Cheese Co. v.