COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶7                        815 Corporation subsequently filed an assignment for the benefit of its creditors under Wis. Stat. ch. 128.  Treter was appointed the Chapter 128 Receiver, and filed an amended complaint against Valona.  He alleged, as material, that the conveyance of the National-Avenue property to Valona was a fraudulent transfer under Wis. Stat. ch. 242 because, he alleged, 815 Corporation did not receive “reasonably equivalent value” for the transfer, see Wis. Stat. § 242.04(1)(b) (“A transfer made or obligations incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor … if the debtor made the transfer … [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange”), and asked the trial court to void the mortgage, mortgage note, and quitclaim deed.  

            ¶8            The parties were deposed.  O’Connor testified that he started “doing business” with Valona when he set up Telephones Direct.