COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It also found: “there’s no testimony to indicate that looking up on a hospital bed is an inappropriate way of administering the horizontal gaze nystagmus, the HGN test.” 

9            Brouwer appeals, arguing that the circuit court improperly denied his motion to suppress evidence.  First, he continues to assert that the deputy administered sobriety tests only after arresting Brouwer.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(2) states that “[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”  See also Chapman v. State, 69 Wis. 2d 581, 583-84, 230 N.W.2d 824 (1975).  “It is the function of the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to fairly resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.”  State v.