2005 WI App 253
[…] Oostburg State Bank v. United S&L Ass’n, 130 Wis. 2d 4, 11-12, 386 N.W.2d 53 (1986). 

Discussion

6        The sole issue is whether the Sechens had a right to redeem the foreclosed property after the sheriff’s sale but before the confirmation of the sale.  The Sechens argue that the court incorrectly interpreted the relevant statutes when it denied them their right of redemption prior to confirmation of the sheriff’s sale. 

7        Foreclosure proceedings are governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 846.[1]  In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 846.13 states that after a foreclosure judgment is entered a “mortgagor ...  may redeem the mortgaged premises at any time before the sale by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered, or to the plaintiff ... the amount of such judgment.”