COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 5, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Nonetheless, McClone argued that the court should compute any damages on the basis of Steinbruner’s net wage. Learning of this additional history, we withdrew our original opinion.[3]
¶10 We now turn to the merits. We begin with the parties’ disagreement as to whether Wis. Stat. § 109.03(2) permits an employer and employee to enter into an agreement allowing for deductions from wages beyond those required by law. Steinbruner argues that § 109.03(5) prohibits such agreements. This statute states, in relevant part, “Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption from this section.” In response, McClone relies on Heder v. City of Two Rivers, 295 F.3d 777 (7th Cir. 2002), which holds that § 109.03(2) “does not prevent employees from striking agreements that reduce what ‘in full’ means.” Heder, 295 F.3d at 783.
¶11 We agree with the rationale of Heder that Wis.