COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 5, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] McClone also filed a motion for reconsideration.
[3] Although the error was ours, we observe that it could have been avoided had the parties noted and cited to this history of the case in their appellate briefs, especially in light of the “gross wage/net wage” dispute between the parties.
[4] Although we agree with McClone that an employer and employee are permitted to agree on wage deductions beyond those mandated by law, we reject McClone’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 103.455 as further support for this argument. This statute forbids an employer from making any wage deduction “for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employee authorizes the employer in writing to make that deduction….” We fail to see how this statute, which is targeted at wage deductions for defective or faulty workmanship or the loss or damage to property, bears on the facts of the instant case, which deals with a wholly different category of deductions agreed to by the parties.