COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Zbichorski v. Thomas, 10 Wis. 2d 625, 628, 103 N.W.2d 536, 537 (1960); Ramsey v. Ellis, 168 Wis. 2d 779, 784–785, 484 N.W.2d 331, 333–334 (1992) (discussing distinctions between unjust enrichment and quantum meruit).  These are matters that must be decided in the first instance by the trial court.  The trial court should also determine whether Schultz has suffered a “pecuniary loss” because of American Total Security’s violation of the Department’s general order, and, if so, the damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees she should recover pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) (“Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”).  See Snyder v. Badgerland Mobile Homes, Inc., 2003 WI App 49, ¶19, 260 Wis. 2d 770, 784–785, 659 N.W.2d 887, 894–895.  Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order, remand for further proceedings, and deny American Total Security’s motion for frivolous appeal costs.