COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        Wisconsin Stat. § 345.51 provides the only recourse of attacking a default judgment in traffic regulation cases:

[T]here shall be no reopening of default judgments unless allowed by order of the trial court after notice and motion duly made and upon good cause shown.  The notice of motion shall be filed within 6 months after the judgment is entered in the court record.  Default judgments for purposes of this section include pleas of guilty, no contest and forfeitures of deposit.

This section applies to Ardell’s no contest plea entered via the stipulation.  See Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) (“[T]he trial of forfeiture actions for the violation of traffic regulations shall be governed by ss. 345.21 to 345.53.  Where no specific procedure is provided in ss. 345.21 to 345.53, ch. 799 shall apply to such actions in circuit court.”).

6        Ardell’s 2005 requests, made more than fifteen months after his plea, were untimely and could not have been granted by the trial court.  See Wisconsin Natural Gas Co. v. Kletsch, 95 Wis. 2d 691, 696-97, 291 N.W.2d 640 (Ct.