COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northbrook Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 221 Wis. 2d 800, 806, 586 N.W.2d 29 (1998).

4                        Citing Burns v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 121 Wis. 2d 574, 360 N.W.2d 61 (Ct. App. 1984), Jones argues that because she paid premiums on each vehicle, she had two contracts of insurance with Progressive regardless whether she was issued only one policy number.  Progressive does not dispute this proposition but, rather, contends that regardless of the number of contracts issued, its policy prohibited stacking the uninsured motorist coverage.

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) provides:

A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident. 

Jones argues that Progressive’s policy does not contain sufficient language to prohibit stacking of uninsured motorist coverage.  Alternatively, Jones contends the policy’s language is ambiguous and should be construed in her favor.