COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lyons, 137 Wis. 2d 397, 460, 405 N.W.2d 354 (Ct. App. 1987) (interpretation of a contract is a question of law).

7        Rules against perpetuities are “intended to enhance the marketability of property interests by limiting the remoteness of vesting.”  61 Am. Jur. 2d Perpetuities, Etc. § 6 (2002).  The rules are “a limitation on contingent future interests in property … so that current owners will not be discouraged from making the most effective uses of their properties.”  Id.

8        The common law rule against perpetuities is not in force in Wisconsin.  Rather, Wis. Stat. § 700.16(1)(a) states:  “A future interest or trust is void if it suspends the power of alienation for longer than the permissible period. The permissible period is a life or lives in being plus a period of 30 years.”  “The power of alienation is suspended when there are no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others, can convey an absolute fee in possession of land ….” Wis. Stat. § 700.16(2).

9        The court ruled the option in this case is invalid because it extends indefinitely upon the Hiemstras’ deaths, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 700.16(1)(a).