COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 48.315(2).  We therefore affirm the order of the trial court. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Elaine does not raise any appellate issue based on the jury trial or verdict; thus the facts related to these events are not provided. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) states as follows: 

48.424 Fact-finding hearing….

.…

(4) If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2). The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427. The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if:

(a) All parties to the proceeding agree; or

(b) The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 from an agency enumerated in s. 48.069 (1) or (2) and the court now directs the agency to prepare this report to be considered before the court makes the disposition on the petition.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.427(1) states:

Dispositions. (1) Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of disposition, including expert testimony, and may make alternative dispositional recommendations to the court.