COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 48 may be delayed, continued, or extended, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315.”  Id.

16      “[T]he general requirements of sec. 48.315(2), Stats., control all extensions of time deadlines under the Children’s Code.”  M.G. v. La Crosse County Human Servs. Dep’t, 150 Wis. 2d 407, 418, 441 N.W.2d 227 (1989).  Whether the facts of this case constituted “good cause” under Wis. Stat. § 48.315 is a question of law we decide without deference to the trial court.  See J.R. v. State, 152 Wis. 2d 598, 603, 449 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1989).  Section 48.315(2) provides:

(2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

In determining whether “good cause” exists to extend time limits under Wis. Stat. ch. 48, our paramount consideration is the best interest of the child.  See F.E.W. v. State, 143 Wis. 2d 856, 861, 422 N.W.2d 893 (Ct. App. 1988).