COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree. 

8                        This case involves the construction of statutes, a question of law we review without deference to the trial court.  Family Servs., Inc. of Barron County v. Gary W., 2003 WI App 132, ¶5, 265 Wis. 2d 681, 666 N.W.2d 84.  Yasmin is correct that nothing in the statutes specifically indicates a parent who admits to the allegations in a CHIPS petition is prohibited from participating in a jury trial when the other parent contests the allegations.  However, Wis. Stat. § 48.30 addresses a plea hearing in a CHIPS case and states, in relevant part: 

(2) At the commencement of the hearing under this section the child and the parent ... shall be advised of their rights as specified in s. 48.243 and shall be informed that a request for a jury trial or for a substitution of judge under s. 48.29 must be made before the end of the plea hearing or be waived....

(3)  If a petition alleges that a child is in need of protection or services ... the nonpetitioning parties ... shall state whether they desire to contest the petition…. 

(6)(a)  If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare ....

....

(8)  Before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the alleged facts in the petition, the court shall: 

(a)  Address the parties present including the child ... and determine that the plea or admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleges in the petition and the potential dispositions. 

(b)  Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit the plea or admission and alert unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them. 

(c)  Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establishes that there is a factual basis for the plea or admission of the parent and child ....

The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 48.30(2) provides that the child and the parent must demand a jury trial before the end of the plea hearing or their rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.243 are waived.  The rights waived by entry of an admission to the petition include the rights enumerated at Wis. Stat. § 48.243:    

(c)  The right to remain silent and the fact that silence of any party may be relevant.