COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(7), provides:

Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice.  This section does not limit the substantive or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon subrogation.

[9]  Lagerstrom v. Myrtle Werth Hospital-Mayo Health System, 2005 WI 124, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 700 N.W.2d 201, was pending when Cedar Mills filed its appellant’s brief.