2005 WI App 212
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(2) reads, in part, “Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first.” (Emphasis added.) This section does not distinguish between the final pretrial conference and other pretrial conferences. It would make little sense to determine whether a scheduling conference occurred prior to a pretrial conference if a scheduling conference itself qualified as a pretrial conference.
¶36 We also rely on Wis. Stat. § 802.10(5), which sets forth the matters a court might consider at a pretrial conference. According to this section, the court at a pretrial conference may consider “any matter that facilitates the just, speedy and inexpensive disposition of the action.” Id.