2005 WI App 212
[…] heard before the court made its decision.
Finally, we consider whether, even assuming waiver, the trial court was
excused from making an independent inquiry into Emma’s best interests and
clearly articulating the basis for the decision it reached.
I. Timothy
should have received a copy of Rebecca’s parenting plan
¶23 We begin by
noting that Timothy never received a copy of Rebecca’s parenting plan. The trial court made a specific finding to
that effect, and the record contains a factual basis for this finding. See Wis.
Stat. § 805.17(2) (“[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside
unless clearly erroneous”). Our task is
to determine the legal significance of this lack of notice, which requires us
to examine the pertinent statutory and constitutional rules. Ascertaining the proper legal rules involves
a question of law for our independent review.
See Steven V. v.