2005 WI App 212
[…] Doesn’t say a pre-trial conference or the pre-trial conference. It says any pre-trial conference…. It’s not uncommon for many courts not to have pre-trial conferences, they use scheduling conferences…. I’m satisfied that a scheduling conference falls within a definition of quote, any pre-trial conference. (Emphasis added.)
We disagree. “Pretrial conference” and “scheduling conference” are legal terms of art that refer to different types of proceedings.
¶35 We begin with the Wisconsin Statutes, which strongly suggest a difference between the two. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(2) reads, in part, “Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first.” (Emphasis added.) This section does not distinguish between the final pretrial conference and other pretrial conferences.