2005 WI App 212
[…] We therefore disagree with the trial court’s assertion that parties should not “gear off of” each other’s plans and change direction in response to each other’s proposals. Indeed, borrowing from each other’s ideas goes to the very heart of a collaborative process.
¶31 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14, entitled, “Service and filing of pleadings and other papers,” further bolsters our conclusion that parties are required to exchange their respective parenting plans before the court makes a determination on placement and custody. Section 801.14(1) specifies what papers parties must exchange during litigation, reading in pertinent part, “Every … written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.” The foregoing discussion demonstrates that a parenting plan represents part of an undertaking between the parties to provide for postdivorce parenting. At the very least, it is something very similar.
B. Exchange
required by due process and fundamental fairness