COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s findings will not be overturned unless they are clearly erroneous.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).  However, whether the child is in need of protective services is a question of law because it involves the application of the facts as found by the court to a statutory concept.  In re K.N.K., 139 Wis. 2d 190, 198, 407 N.W.2d 281 (Ct. App. 1987).  We review questions of law de novo.  Id. 

8                        We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the court’s finding that Mabel’s children were in need of protective services pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.13(10).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13(10) provides jurisdiction for protective services for children “[w]hose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.”  Id.