COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Menards’ quotation of Inboden provides clear and convincing evidence that Menards had Inboden’s report at some point during the discovery process and intentionally failed to turn it over.  Therefore, we are satisfied that the trial court properly issued a spoliation instruction to the jury.

Expenses on Failure to Admit

14                        Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(3) provides:

If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit.

Harris contends the trial court was obligated to award him costs under this statute because Menards had no reasonable ground to contest that it had violated the safe-place statute.  In support of its contention, Harris points out that Menards named no safety expert and called no witnesses on that issue.  Menards argues that it was not obligated to admit it had violated the safe-place statute at the time the requests for admissions were made because Harris had not yet submitted his expert’s opinion at that time.[2]

15                        The trial court concluded that Menards was acting in good faith when it refused to admit the safe-place violation.  The statutory standard, however, is not whether a party was acting in good faith, but whether it “had reasonable ground to believe that [it] might prevail on the matter.”  Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3).  Although it may be logically inferred that a party who is acting in bad faith has no reasonable basis for a denial, the reverse is not true.