COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court awarded judgment in favor of Anderson.  Forde appealed.

Discussion

7        Forde argues that Anderson’s small claims action was filed after the statute of limitations had expired.  There is no dispute between the parties that the statute of limitations applicable here is Wis. Stat. § 893.43.  That statute provides:

An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

(Emphasis added.) 

8        The first question that must be answered, then, is when the cause of action accrued.