COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 19                        In sum, we conclude that Stumps’ allegations, taken as true for the purpose of evaluating his motion, were insufficient to establish deficient performance with respect to counsel’s advice against testifying, or to establish prejudice with respect to counsel’s other actions or omissions.

Real Controversy

20                        Stumps makes an alternate argument that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice because the real controversy in his case was not tried.  See  Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (2003-04)[1] (allowing this court to reverse a judgment by the trial court “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried”).  We may conclude that the controversy has not been fully tried either when the jury was not given the opportunity to hear testimony relating to an important issue in the case, or when the jury had before it improperly admitted evidence which confused a crucial issue.  State v.