COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Ziegler, 695 N.W.2d 895, ¶10.  The amount of a restitution order is left to the trial court’s discretion.  Id.  When the court orders restitution but does not determine the amount at sentencing, Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(c) sets out four options the court may use to finalize the amount.  See State v. Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, ¶8, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284. 

9        Each of the four options includes a timeframe for finalizing the restitution order.  The time guidelines in Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(c) are directory, not mandatory.  See Ziegler, 695 N.W.2d 895, ¶14; Johnson, 256 Wis. 2d 871, ¶8; State v. Perry, 181 Wis. 2d 43, 53, 510 N.W.2d 722 (Ct. App. 1993).  Therefore, we have held “restitution orders resulting from proceedings held outside of the statutory time period for valid reasons may be upheld, provided that doing so will not result in harm or injury to the defendant.”  Ziegler, 695 N.W.2d 895, ¶14; see also Perry, 181 Wis. 2d at 56-57.  Perry thus created a two-prong test.