COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 345.22. 

18      Kerkela observed Oskey driving at 1:30 a.m. without lighted headlamps.  Driving in darkness without lighted headlamps is a traffic violation.  Wis. Stat. § 347.06(1).  Kerkela’s account of that night suggests that he witnessed Oskey violate other traffic laws as well.  Therefore, Kerkela not only had reasonable suspicion to perform an investigatory stop, but also had probable cause to stop and arrest Oskey for a traffic violation.

19      Oskey also created probable cause to be arrested for resisting/obstructing an officer, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 946.41, when he fled from the officer, in violation of the officer’s commands, and resisted the officer’s attempts to restrain him once he was caught.  A person violates § 946.41 when he “knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.”  Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1). 

20      Oskey argues that Kerkela did not have lawful authority to arrest him immediately following the foot chase.