COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This argument has no merit.  

13                        In making this argument, Jensen refers to Wis. Stat. § 340.01(25g).[4]  He argues “junked” means dismantled for parts or scrapped.  He differentiates between vehicles that are completely dismantled and those in the process of being dismantled. 

14                        Jensen’s argument ignores Wis. Stat. § 340.01(25j)(a), which defines “junked vehicle” as “[a] vehicle which is incapable of operation or use upon a highway and which has no resale value except as a source of parts or scrap.”  By that definition, Jensen’s inventory are “junked vehicles” as their value is admittedly “as a source of parts.” 

15                        We conclude Wis.