COURT OF APPEALS
[…] preliminary hearing did not result in an unfair or error-ridden trial.

            12            Jackson first claims that the trial court had no authority to hold a second preliminary hearing, and instead, he submits the trial court should have dismissed the case, requiring the State to reissue the charges.  Second, he contends that because the second preliminary hearing was held in violation of Wis. Stat. § 970.03(2)’s time limit, the State lost personal jurisdiction over him.  As a result, he contends the appropriate remedy is to reverse his convictions.

            13            We address Jackson’s second argument first.  Wisconsin Stat. § 970.03(1) directs that a person charged with a felony is entitled to a preliminary hearing.  The purpose of the hearing is to determine “if there is probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant.”  Id.  If the court finds that such probable cause exists it must bind the defendant over for trial.  Sec. 970.03(7).