COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 346.09(4) violation and the PAC violation while reserving the right to appeal the order denying the motion to dismiss.

Discussion

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.09(4) states in relevant part that “the operator of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass on the left any other vehicle which, by means of signals as required by s. 346.34(1), indicates its intention to make a left turn.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.34 states:  “No person may … [t]urn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in s. 346.31.”  Wis. Stat. § 346.34(1)(a)1.  Finally, Wis. Stat. § 346.31(3)(a) describes the position for a left turn:  “The approach for a left turn shall be made in that lane farthest to the left which is lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle about to turn left.”

7        Sulla contends he was not violating Wis. Stat. § 346.09(4) because Cadotte was not following Wis. Stat. § 346.34.  He suggests this case is resolved by statutory interpretation.  Statutory interpretation is a question of law this court reviews de novo.  Hutson v. State of Wis.