2005 WI App 207
[…] In light of this evidence, the court concluded that “nothing I find that until the incidents that gave rise to this lawsuit that [Franklin’s] behavior was so outrageous [Terese] would have had a notion of his problems leading to delinquency.”  The court subsequently issued an order granting Terese’s motion for partial summary judgment and dismissing her from the action.  Lopez now appeals.

Standard of Review

8        Procedurally, this case turns on whether the circuit court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Terese.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08 (2003-04)[2] sets forth when a circuit court may appropriately grant summary judgment.  According to § 802.08(2), summary judgment will be granted “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

9        Although we review a grant of summary judgment independently, we use the same methodology as the circuit court.  Strasser v. Transtech Mobile Fleet Serv., Inc., 2000 WI 87, ¶30, 236 Wis. 2d 435, 613 N.W.2d 142.  Thus, we apply the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).