2005 WI App 210
[…] [4] The Switlicks owned two ATVs, but both were in use at the time.  Apollo recognized Van Loh’s ATV and knew its keys were ordinarily left in the starter.

[5] Apollo remembered nothing about the ride back to the shack and, based on his deposition testimony, was unclear about the sequence of events leading up to the accident.

 

[6] Mueller vomited immediately upon her return to the shack.  It is unclear when Apollo began vomiting, but both he and Mueller vomited before and after they lay down for the evening.

[7] See Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2).  

[8] Liability exists if the “provider knew or should have known that the … person was under the legal drinking age and if the alcohol … provided to the underage person [is] a substantial factor in causing injury to a 3rd party.”  Wis. Stat. § 125.035(4)(b).  But that liability is only triggered if the provider violates Wis.