COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, any error by the trial court in rejecting Koch’s expertise about the other matters to which he did testify is of no consequence to the core issue in this case.  We also note that the Wepkings never made an offer of proof in response to any objection sustained by the trial court.[4] 

Motion to Dismiss at the Close of the Wepkings’ Case

12                        As a separate issue, the Wepkings contend that the trial court erred when it dismissed their complaint at the conclusion of their case pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.14(3).  As noted, the court dismissed the complaint because the evidence failed to show any negligence on the part of MBJ.

13                        Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(1) provides, “No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict … shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inference therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”[5]  We apply this same test upon review.  American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Dobrzynski, 88 Wis. 2d 617, 624, 277 N.W.2d 749 (1979).  However, in applying this test, we inquire whether the trial court’s ruling was “clearly wrong.”  Olfe v. Gordon, 93 Wis. 2d 173, 186, 286 N.W.2d 573 (1980).