COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21                        On appeal, we will not overturn the trial court’s decision to terminate a parent’s parental rights unless there has been an erroneous exercise of discretion.  Jerry M. v. Dennis L.M., 198 Wis. 2d 10, 21, 542 N.W.2d 162 (Ct. App. 1995).  When a trial court considers whether to terminate parental rights, the best interests of the child are the prevailing factor considered by the trial court.  Wis. Stat. §  48.426(2).  The statute provides:

    (3) Factors.  In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

    (a)  The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

    (b)  The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

    (c)  Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

    (d)  The wishes of the child.

    (e)  The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

    (f)  Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

Section 48.426(3).

22                        The trial court considered the appropriate factors at the dispositional hearing.  As relevant to the issues Charles raises on appeal, the trial court found that there had been an extensive duration of separation between Charles and Charlie.