COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We find the appeal to be frivolous.  As such, we remand the matter to the trial court for a determination of the reasonable costs and attorney fees.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) provides, in relevant part:

70.11  Property exempted from taxation. …

    (4)  benevolent institutions  Property owned and used exclusively by … benevolent associations … but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.

[2]  Alonzo Cudworth Post No. 23, Am. Legion v. City of Milwaukee, 42 Wis. 2d 1, 165 N.W.2d 397 (1969).

[3]  In a previous case, the supreme court thoroughly described Deutsches Land’s legal status, the property it holds, and how the property is used.  See Deutsches Land, Inc. v.