COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Court in Cudworth held that the parking lot was not subject to tax, because it was not used for a commercial purpose.  Deutsches Land does not charge for use of the parking lot.

As such, Deutsches Land insists that 100% of the four acre parking lot is exempt. 

            17            In Cudworth, however, the exemption was derived from Wis. Stat. § 70.11(9), which applies to memorial halls and the real estate upon which they are located.  Here, we are concerned with Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4), which applies to the property owned and used exclusively by benevolent associations, but not exceeding ten acres of land “necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.”  The parking lot for which the assessor granted a 4.24% exemption was part of “Area 2,” the parcel of property containing the Bavarian Inn, and was declared to be “necessary for location and convenience” of the Bavarian Inn, and thus entitled to the same net exemption as the Inn.