COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The offer also informed Exxon that if it did not accept the offer in twenty days, the Authority “may petition for a determination of just compensation by the La Crosse County Condemnation Commissioners,” and that either party thereafter could appeal that determination to the circuit court “as provided in Subsection 32.06(10).”  These were correct statements, and they were included in the offer in compliance with Wis. Stat. §§ 32.05(3)(g) and (h).

16                        What Exxon appears to be challenging is the last numbered paragraph of the first offer, which informs Exxon that “in case of any appeal under Section 32.05(9), Wis. Stats., any parties having an interest in the property … may initiate such appeal by filing with the [Authority, address] a letter requesting that the issue of the amount of such compensation be determined by the Condemnation Commission.”  The last paragraph of the Authority’s first jurisdictional offer appears to be intended to comply with Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(i), which, as we have noted, does not apply to jurisdictional offers in condemnations under Wis.