COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 32.06(9)(a); or, at a minimum, the condemnor voluntarily terminates its efforts to acquire the property at some point after condemnation proceedings under § 32.06(7) and (8) have begun.  Neither happened in this case.  A condemnor cannot be deemed to have “abandoned” the condemnation of a given property when, as here, it pays the amount awarded by the Commission to acquire the property.[10] 

33                        Similarly, we conclude that Exxon is not entitled to recover its expenses for its first lawsuit under Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(b).  The circuit court did not determine that the Authority “does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer,” id., nor do we.  In short, Exxon has not prevailed in its challenge to the Authority’s right to take the property at issue.  Having lost in its action(s) under Wis.