COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 38                        We conclude that the provisions Exxon cites do not contradict the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5).  Nothing in § 32.06(7) requires a condemnor to petition for condemnation proceedings within any specified time after an owner has declined a jurisdictional offer.[11]  Thus, a condemnor might elect to await the outcome of an owner’s § 32.06(5) challenge before petitioning for condemnation proceedings.  A condemnor might also agree with an owner to adjourn a condemnation proceeding to await the outcome of the owner’s right to take action.  See Wis. Stat. § 32.08(6)(a).  We conclude that the circumstance addressed by the alternative language in § 32.06(6) (allowing for acceptance of a jurisdictional offer within “20 days from the date of filing the final judgment order … in the circuit court … in an action commenced under sub. (5)”) addresses these possibilities.  The clear import of the language in § 32.06(5) that we have quoted and emphasized above, however, is that the option to proceed or not proceed with condemnation before an owner’s § 32.06(5) action has concluded rests solely with the condemnor.