COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is apparent that the legislature intended to create two independent proceedings relating to condemnation, an owner’s action in circuit court under sec. 32.06(5), Stats., and the condemnation proceeding before a judge under sec. 32.06(7).  From sec. 32.06(5) it is clear that the two proceedings may go on simultaneously ….

Falkner v. Northern States Power Co., 75 Wis. 2d 116, 120, 248 N.W.2d 885 (1977) (emphasis added).  “[A] judicial construction of a statute becomes part of the statute unless subsequently amended by the legislature.”  Wenke v. Gehl Co., 2004 WI 103, ¶31 n.17, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405. 

37                        Exxon points, however, to Wis. Stat. § 32.06(6), which gives an owner twenty days from the date of service of the jurisdictional offer within which to accept it, “or 20 days from the date of filing the final judgment order or remittitur in the circuit court of the county in an action commenced under sub. (5), if the judgment permits the taking of the land.”  In Exxon’s view, this provision can only mean that no referral of a petition under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(7) may take place until its right to take challenge under § 32.06(5) has been decided.