COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, even if the Authority’s right to condemn this property hinged on the validity of the Authority’s second jurisdictional offer, which we have concluded it did not, we would conclude that the second offer was not invalid for failing to “state the amount of compensation.” 

46                        Next, Exxon complains that the Authority failed to “appraise the remediation equipment” located on the property, which failure it asserts violated the requirement under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(a) that a condemnor “shall cause at least one (or more in the condemnor’s discretion) appraisal to be made of the property proposed to be acquired.”  As we have noted, the appraisal the Authority procured expressly stated that it did not include personal property.  We conclude that the omission of personal property from the Authority’s appraisal did not deprive it of the right to condemn Exxon’s property.