COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.  Litigation Expenses for Exxon’s Challenge to Original Offer

29                        Exxon next claims the circuit court erred in failing to grant its motion to dismiss as moot its action challenging the first jurisdictional offer and to award it litigation expenses for that action.  It cites two bases for this claim.  The first is that the Authority “abandoned” its first jurisdictional offer, which Exxon’s first suit challenged, by serving a second jurisdictional offer.  Exxon relies on Wis. Stat. § 32.28(3)(a), which provides that “litigation expenses shall be awarded to the condemnee if … [t]he proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor.”  Alternatively, because the Authority served an amended jurisdictional order, Exxon claims the Authority “implicitly admitted” that it had no right to condemn Exxon’s property on the basis of its first jurisdictional offer.  Thus, in Exxon’s view, it was also entitled to recover its litigation expenses for its first action under § 32.28(3)(b), which requires a court to award litigation expenses to an owner when it “determines that the condemnor does not have the right to condemn part or all of the property described in the jurisdictional offer.”

30                        We will accept, for the purposes of Exxon’s present argument, that the circuit court could have, and perhaps should have, dismissed Exxon’s first action when the court permitted the Authority’s second jurisdictional offer.