COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that, for all intents and purposes, the condemnation proceedings did “start over” with the Authority’s March 28th jurisdictional offer. 

27                        Finally, we fail to see how the fact that the court “permitted” the Authority’s amended jurisdictional offer adversely affected Exxon in any way during the condemnation proceeding.  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(7) provides that a condemnor’s petition for proceedings before the condemnation commission “may not disclose the amount of the jurisdictional offer,” and Wis. Stat. § 32.08(6)(a) adds that the “amount of a prior jurisdictional offer or award shall not be disclosed to the commission.”  Thus, the fact that the amount or composition of the Authority’s jurisdictional offer had changed before commission proceedings began had no impact on those proceedings.