COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Schurmann v. Neau, 2001 WI App 4, ¶6, 240 Wis. 2d 719, 624 N.W.2d 157 (Ct. App. 2000) (citations omitted).  In our review, we are limited to consideration of the pleadings and evidentiary facts submitted in support and opposition to the motion.  See Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc., 146 Wis. 2d 568, 573, 431 N.W.2d 721 (Ct. App. 1988).

5        The property owners first argue that the circuit court incorrectly determined that Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(f)2. applies to this action.  The property owners argue that the case should have been decided under § 62.23(7)(e)10., which allows “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals” to commence a certiorari action.  They argue that the City violated its own zoning ordinances during the approval procedure, and thereby deprived the property owners of the opportunity to appeal the Plan Commission’s decision to the Board of Appeals.