COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 24      These arguments miss the mark.  The question is not whether Central Wisconsin or Telephone USA has a direct tax liability under the tax code, nor is it how much CenturyTel, Inc., paid in taxes.  Rather, the question is what expenses Central Wisconsin and Telephone USA incurred.  The commission’s decision cites specific evidence supporting its conclusion that Central Wisconsin and Telephone USA actually incurred the tax expenses.  AT&T has not demonstrated that the record shows otherwise.[9]

25      AT&T also argues that the commission ran afoul of Wis. Stat. § 196.204(1), which provides:

            Except for retained earnings, a telecommunications utility may not subsidize, directly or indirectly, any activity, including any activity of an affiliate, which is not subject to this chapter or is subject to this chapter under [various statutory sections].  No telecommunications utility may allocate any costs or expenses in a manner which would subsidize any activity which is not subject to this chapter or is subject to this chapter under [such sections].

AT&T asserts that CenturyTel, Inc., is not a regulated utility in Wisconsin and that the commission erred under § 196.204 by allocating a “hypothetical” income tax expense to Central Wisconsin and Telephone USA.