COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Jones iterated the requirements as follows:

Tail lamps, the equipment requirement is that all vehicles must be equipped with at least one.  Farther down it says, if the—if the vehicle is equipped with two tail lamps, then essentially two have to work.  As to stop lamps, we have essentially the same thing.  Each vehicle has to have—be equipped with at least one stop lamp.  And it it’s equipped with two, then two of them have to work.

Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13 provides, in part, as follows:  “No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.”  § 347.13.  Wisconsin Stat. § 347.14 contains an identical sentence using the words “stop lamp” instead of “tail lamps.”

[4]  Jones also argues that he did not voluntarily consent to the search and that his statements made in that regard should be suppressed.