COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Birmingham appeals.  He contends that the officer skewed the results of four field sobriety tests to support probable cause to require him to submit to a PBT.  He argues that he performed the field sobriety tests remarkably well and there was no definitive evidence that he was intoxicated.

4        Birmingham argues that the arresting officer did not have probable cause to request that he submit to a PBT.  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. 

5        We review probable cause under a de novo standard of review.[2]  County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).  The test of probable cause to request a driver to submit to a PBT is greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.