COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) reads:  “(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:  (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant … which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ....”

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(d) reads:  “(2) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1) .... (d) … shall be fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 60 days nor more than one year ….”

 

[4]  As a fourth offender, Meindl’s prohibited alcohol concentration was .02 under Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m).

[5]  Wisconsin. Stat. § 343.305(5)(d) reads: 

 

At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant … or having a prohibited alcohol concentration … the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant … to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving … or any issue relating to the person’s alcohol concentration.  Test results shall be given the effect required under s. 885.235.

[6]  The version of Wis. Stat. § 885.235(1g)(c) (2003-04) in effect at the time of Meindl’s offense read: 

 

In cases involving persons who have 2 or fewer prior convictions, suspensions, or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307 (1), the fact that the analysis shows that the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more is prima facie evidence that he or she was under the influence of an intoxicant and is prima facie evidence that he or she had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.235 was amended by 2005 Wis. Act 8 to recreate the legal authority giving prima facie effect for test results administered on persons with three or more convictions.  2005 Wis. Act 8 reads: 

 

SECTION 1. 885.235 (1g) (c) of the statutes is amended to read: “885.235 (1g) (c).  The fact that the analysis shows that the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more is prima facie evidence that he or she was under the influence of an intoxicant and is prima facie evidence that he or she had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” 

This change took effect in May 2005.

 

[8]  Under Wis.