COURT OF APPEALS
[…] VI[9] and Wis. Const. art. I, § 7.[10]  We normally do not review arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.  Sisters of St. Mary v. AAER Sprayed Insulation, 151 Wis. 2d 708, 723 n.4, 445 N.W.2d 723 (Ct. App. 1989).  We follow that rule here.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2003-04).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) reads:  “(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:  (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant … which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ....”

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(d) reads:  “(2) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1) .... (d) … shall be fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 60 days nor more than one year ….”