COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Act 8 to recreate the legal authority giving prima facie effect for test results administered on persons with three or more convictions.  2005 Wis. Act 8 reads: 

 

SECTION 1. 885.235 (1g) (c) of the statutes is amended to read: “885.235 (1g) (c).  The fact that the analysis shows that the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more is prima facie evidence that he or she was under the influence of an intoxicant and is prima facie evidence that he or she had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” 

This change took effect in May 2005.

 

[8]  Under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(5), a recorded recollection is:  “A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly.”

[9]  United States Const. amend. VI reads:  “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be confronted with the witnesses against him ….”

 

[10]  Wisconsin Const. art.