COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1999).  “‘To be invested with discretion means that the trial judge has what might be termed a limited right to be wrong in the view of the appellate court, without incurring reversal.’” M. Rosenberg.  Appellate Review of Trial Court Discretion, 79 FRD 173, 176 (1979) (quoted in State v. McConnohie, 113 Wis. 2d 362, 370, 334 N.W.2d 903 (1983)).

11                        The trial court’s decision was not an erroneous exercise of discretion because it was within the trial court’s discretion to admit the testimony as a recorded recollection pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.03(5).[8]  For hearsay evidence to avoid the hearsay rule under § 908.03(5), the recorded recollection must concern a matter about which the “witness once had knowledge,” and must “have been made when the matter was fresh in the witness’s memory.”  Section 908.03(5).  Katzenmeyer testified that although he could not recollect the results of Meindl’s HGN test at the time of trial, he had knowledge of the test results at the time the record was made.