2005 WI App 165
[…] According to the appellants, this alleged inconsistency gives rise to contextual ambiguity that must be resolved in favor of coverage of Ohlfs as a permissive user of Bauman’s Tahoe. 

12      We first briefly address Bauman’s argument that the “SR-22 Financial Responsibility Form” creates ambiguity within the insurance policy regarding vehicle coverage.  Our supreme court has already held that this form is not a part of the insurance contract.  Cardinal v. Leader National Insurance Co., 166 Wis. 2d 375, 391-92, 480 N.W.2d 1 (1992) (holding that Wis. Stat. § 344.33(5)(d) (1989-90), unambiguously sets forth what constitutes the insurance contract, “The policy, the written application therefore, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this chapter constitutes the entire contract between the parties”).[3]  Because the form is not a part of the insurance contract, we will not consider it in our analysis of the appellants’ contextual ambiguity claim.

13      In order to create the supposed contextual ambiguity, the appellants seem to read the language in the renewal notice in isolation.