2005 WI App 165
[…] Coverage Pursuant to the Financial Responsibility Statutes

17      The financial responsibility statutes, as a condition precedent to reinstatement, require both vehicle operators who have had their licenses revoked or suspended and vehicle owners who have had their vehicle registrations revoked or suspended to show proof of financial responsibility for the future.  See Wis. Stat. § 344.24.  This requirement can be fulfilled by obtaining liability insurance with the coverage defined in Wis. Stat. § 344.33 and by certifying such coverage under Wis. Stat. § 344.31.  Section 344.33(2) provides in pertinent part: 

     (2) Motor vehicle liability policy.  A motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner, or shall insure any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and any person using such motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada ….  (Emphasis added.)

Section 344.31 specifies:

Certification of insurance as proof.  Proof of financial responsibility for the future may be furnished by filing with the secretary the written certification of any insurer duly authorized to do business in this state that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility or by transmitting such certification to the secretary by another means approved by the secretary.  Such certification shall give the effective date of such motor vehicle liability policy, which date shall be the same as the effective date of the certification and shall certify coverage for any motor vehicle operated by the named insured if the certification is required to be furnished by a