COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reject this argument without further discussion because it was not raised before the trial court.  See Evjen v. Evjen, 171 Wis. 2d 677, 688, 492 N.W.2d 361 (Ct. App. 1992) (issues raised for the first time on appeal are generally not considered).[5]

I.  Validity of the Memorandum of Understanding

13                        Settlement agreements arising out of mediation, such as the Memorandum of Understanding at issue here, are enforceable pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 807.05 if they are “made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.”[6]  Id.  Although there has been some dispute over whether contract principles apply to the interpretation of a stipulation, principles of contract law can clearly “‘illumine our inquiry.’”  See Kocinski v. Home Ins. Co., 154 Wis. 2d 56, 67-68, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990) (citation omitted).